PlainFees

Square fee calculator

On a $50.00 payment, Square takes $1.45 and you keep $48.55. Enter your own numbers to see every fee.

Also applies

Square fees

FeeRateCharged on
Processing fee2.6% + $0.15Order total incl. shipping and tax
International card fee (optional)1.5%Order total incl. shipping and tax
Processing fee by payment type
Square FreeSquare PlusSquare Premium
Tap, dip, or swipe2.6% + $0.152.5% + $0.152.4% + $0.15
Online or invoice (card)3.3% + $0.302.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.30
Online API2.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.30
Manual entry or card on file3.5% + $0.153.5% + $0.153.5% + $0.15
ACH bank transfer (via invoice)1% (minimum $1.00)1% (minimum $1.00, maximum $10.00)1% (minimum $1.00, maximum $10.00)
Afterpay6% + $0.306% + $0.306% + $0.30

Fees verified on October 22, 2026 against Square’s own pages:

Square fee changes

PlainFees has tracked Square’s fees since October 22, 2026.

Worked examples

PaymentSquare takesYou keepHow it adds up
$20.00$0.67$19.33$20 tap, dip or swipe on Square Free: 2.6% of $20.00 = $0.52 + $0.15 = $0.67, per 'Learn about Square fees'
$50.00$1.45$48.55$50 tap, dip or swipe on Square Free: 2.6% of $50.00 = $1.30 + $0.15 = $1.45
$200.00$5.35$194.65$200 tap, dip or swipe on Square Free: 2.6% of $200.00 = $5.20 + $0.15 = $5.35

How Square fees work

Square's fee depends on how the customer pays and which Square plan you're on. On the free plan, Square Free:

  • Tap, dip or swipe: 2.6% + 15¢. On $50 you keep $48.55.
  • Online or invoice paid by card: 3.3% + 30¢. On $100 you keep $96.40.
  • Manual entry or card on file: 3.5% + 15¢.
  • ACH bank transfer on an invoice: 1%, with a $1 minimum.
  • Afterpay: 6% + 30¢.

Square takes its fee "out of the total amount of each transaction, including tax and tip", according to its fees article. Cards issued outside the US cost an extra 1.5%.

Square Plus and Premium

The paid plans lower some card rates:

  • Square Plus ($49 a month per location): 2.5% + 15¢ in person, 2.9% + 30¢ online.
  • Square Premium ($149 a month per location): 2.4% + 15¢ in person, 2.9% + 30¢ online.

Both cap invoice ACH fees at $10. Manual entry stays at 3.5% + 15¢ on every plan. Pick your plan in the calculator to see the difference on your own numbers. The monthly plan price isn't included.

Getting your money out

Standard transfers are free. Instant and same-day transfers cost 1.95% of the amount transferred.

How to pay less on Square

  • Take cards in person where you can. 2.6% + 15¢ in person beats 3.3% + 30¢ online and 3.5% + 15¢ keyed in.
  • Offer ACH on large invoices. 1% is far less than a card fee.
  • Check the paid plans. At high online volume, 2.9% instead of 3.3% can cover the monthly price.

Refunds

When you refund a payment, Square does not return its processing fee.

Questions sellers ask

What does Square charge per transaction?

On Square Free: 2.6% + 15¢ in person, 3.3% + 30¢ online, and 3.5% + 15¢ for keyed-in cards or cards on file.

Does Square charge fees on sales tax and tips?

Yes. Square takes its fee from the total amount of each transaction, including tax and tip.

How much does Square charge for ACH invoice payments?

1% with a $1 minimum on Square Free. Square Plus and Premium cap it at $10.

How much does a Square instant transfer cost?

1.95% of the amount transferred. Standard transfers are free.

Does Square refund fees when I refund a customer?

No. The processing fees for the payment aren't refunded.