PlainFees

eBay fee calculator

On a $50.00 sale, eBay takes $7.20 and you keep $42.80. Enter your own numbers to see every fee.

eBay pays this to the state. Some fees are charged on it.

Also applies

eBay fees

FeeRateCharged on
Final value fee13.6% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.00Order total incl. shipping and tax
Per-order fee$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above thatOrder total incl. shipping and tax
Insertion fee (no Store, after 250 free listings a month) (optional)$0.35Item price
International fee (optional)1.65%Order total incl. shipping and tax
Promoted Listings ad fee (general campaign) (optional)2%–100%, you chooseOrder total incl. shipping and tax
Rates by category
Insertion fee (no Store, after 250 free listings a month)
Most categories$0.35
Books & Magazines, Movies & TV, Music (except vinyl records)$0.35
Trading cards and comics (sports and non-sport cards, collectible card games, comic books)$0.35
Coins & Paper Money (except bullion)$0.35
Bullion$0.35
Electronics: most Cameras & Photo, Cell Phones, Consumer Electronics, Computers & Networking, Video Games & Consoles$0.35
Computers: desktops, laptops, tablets, CPUs, RAM, motherboards, hard drives, monitors, printers, video game consoles$0.35
Musical Instruments & Gear (except guitars, DJ and pro audio)$0.35
DJ Equipment and Pro Audio Equipment$0.35
Guitars & BassesNo fee
Stamps$0.35
Jewelry & Watches (except watches, parts & accessories)$0.35
Watches, Parts & Accessories$0.35
Women's Bags & Handbags$0.35
Athletic Shoes (men's and women's)$0.35 up to $149.99, No fee above that
eBay Motors Parts & Accessories, Automotive Tools & Supplies, Safety & Security Accessories$0.35
eBay Motors tires$0.35
eBay Motors Apparel, Protective Gear & Merchandise$0.35
eBay Motors In-Car Technology, GPS & Security$0.35
Heavy Equipment, Commercial Printing Presses, Food Trucks, Trailers & Carts$20.00
NFTs$0.35
Final value fee by category
No Store or Starter StoreBasic, Premium, Anchor or Enterprise Store
Most categories13.6% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.0012.7% on the first $2,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $2,500.00
Books & Magazines, Movies & TV, Music (except vinyl records)15.3% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.0015.3% on the first $2,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $2,500.00
Trading cards and comics (sports and non-sport cards, collectible card games, comic books)13.25% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.0012.35% on the first $2,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $2,500.00
Coins & Paper Money (except bullion)13.25% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.009% on the first $4,000.00, 2.35% on the portion over $4,000.00
Bullion13.6% up to $7,500.00, 7% above that7.5% up to $1,500.00, 5% up to $10,000.00, 4.5% above that
Electronics: most Cameras & Photo, Cell Phones, Consumer Electronics, Computers & Networking, Video Games & Consoles13.6% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.009.35% on the first $2,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $2,500.00
Computers: desktops, laptops, tablets, CPUs, RAM, motherboards, hard drives, monitors, printers, video game consoles13.6% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.007.35% on the first $2,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $2,500.00
Musical Instruments & Gear (except guitars, DJ and pro audio)13.6% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.0010.35% on the first $2,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $2,500.00
DJ Equipment and Pro Audio Equipment13.6% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.009.35% on the first $2,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $2,500.00
Guitars & Basses6.7% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.006.7% on the first $2,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $2,500.00
Stamps13.6% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.009.7% on the first $2,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $2,500.00
Jewelry & Watches (except watches, parts & accessories)15% up to $5,000.00, 9% above that13% up to $5,000.00, 7% above that
Watches, Parts & Accessories15% on the first $1,000.00, 6.5% on the portion up to $7,500.00, 3% on the portion over $7,500.0012.5% on the first $1,000.00, 4% on the portion up to $5,000.00, 3% on the portion over $5,000.00
Women's Bags & Handbags15% up to $2,000.00, 9% above that13% up to $2,000.00, 7% above that
Athletic Shoes (men's and women's)13.6% up to $149.99, 8% above that12.7% up to $149.99, 7% above that
eBay Motors Parts & Accessories, Automotive Tools & Supplies, Safety & Security Accessories13.6% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.0011.5% on the first $1,000.00, 2.35% on the portion over $1,000.00
eBay Motors tires13.6% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.009.5% on the first $1,000.00, 2.35% on the portion over $1,000.00
eBay Motors Apparel, Protective Gear & Merchandise13.6% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.0012.7% on the first $1,000.00, 2.35% on the portion over $1,000.00
eBay Motors In-Car Technology, GPS & Security13.6% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.009.35% on the first $1,000.00, 2.35% on the portion over $1,000.00
Heavy Equipment, Commercial Printing Presses, Food Trucks, Trailers & Carts3% on the first $15,000.00, 0.5% on the portion over $15,000.002.5% on the first $15,000.00, 0.5% on the portion over $15,000.00
NFTs13.6% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.0013.6% on the first $7,500.00, 2.35% on the portion over $7,500.00
Per-order fee by category
No Store or Starter StoreBasic, Premium, Anchor or Enterprise Store
Most categories$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Books & Magazines, Movies & TV, Music (except vinyl records)$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Trading cards and comics (sports and non-sport cards, collectible card games, comic books)$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Coins & Paper Money (except bullion)$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Bullion$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Electronics: most Cameras & Photo, Cell Phones, Consumer Electronics, Computers & Networking, Video Games & Consoles$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Computers: desktops, laptops, tablets, CPUs, RAM, motherboards, hard drives, monitors, printers, video game consoles$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Musical Instruments & Gear (except guitars, DJ and pro audio)$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
DJ Equipment and Pro Audio Equipment$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Guitars & Basses$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Stamps$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Jewelry & Watches (except watches, parts & accessories)$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Watches, Parts & Accessories$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Women's Bags & Handbags$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Athletic Shoes (men's and women's)$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 up to $149.99, No fee above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 up to $149.99, No fee above that
eBay Motors Parts & Accessories, Automotive Tools & Supplies, Safety & Security Accessories$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
eBay Motors tires$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
eBay Motors Apparel, Protective Gear & Merchandise$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
eBay Motors In-Car Technology, GPS & Security$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
Heavy Equipment, Commercial Printing Presses, Food Trucks, Trailers & Carts$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that
NFTs$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that$0.30 up to $10.00, $0.40 above that

eBay fee changes

  • : Final value fees rose by up to 0.35 percentage points in most categories (for example 13.25% to 13.6%).

PlainFees has tracked eBay’s fees since October 22, 2026.

Worked examples

SaleeBay takesYou keepHow it adds up
$20.00$3.12$16.88$20 sale, most categories: 13.6% of $20.00 = $2.72 + $0.40 per-order fee
$50.00$7.20$42.80$50 sale, most categories: 13.6% of $50.00 = $6.80 + $0.40
$200.00$27.60$172.40$200 sale, most categories: 13.6% of $200.00 = $27.20 + $0.40

How eBay fees work

Most eBay sales have two fees: a final value fee and a per-order fee. In most categories, without an eBay Store, the final value fee is 13.6% and the per-order fee is $0.40. On a $50 sale that is $7.20 in fees, so you keep $42.80.

The final value fee is charged on the total amount of the sale. eBay's selling fees page says this "includes the item price, any handling charges, any shipping costs collected from the buyer (some exceptions apply), sales tax, and any other applicable fees". So the same item costs more in fees when the buyer pays more for shipping or tax.

The per-order fee is $0.30 for orders of $10.00 or less and $0.40 for orders over $10.00. For athletic shoes selling for $150 or more, there is no per-order fee.

Rates change above a threshold

In most categories, the final value fee drops on the part of a sale above a set amount. Without a Store, 13.6% applies to the first $7,500 and 2.35% to the portion over $7,500. eBay's own example is a trading card, which is charged 13.25% rather than the 13.6% most-categories rate: a $9,500 card sells for $10,070 with tax, and the fee is 13.25% of $7,500 plus 2.35% of $2,570, plus $0.40, for $1,054.55.

A few categories work differently. For handbags, jewelry, bullion and athletic shoes, one rate applies to the whole sale depending on its size. Women's bags and handbags are 15% up to $2,000 and 9% on the whole sale above that.

eBay Stores

With a Basic, Premium, Anchor or Enterprise Store, most categories are 12.7% on the first $2,500 and 2.35% above. Electronics are 9.35%, and desktops, laptops, tablets and game consoles are 7.35%. A Starter Store pays the same rates as no Store. Pick your Store in the calculator to compare. The monthly Store subscription isn't included.

Promoted Listings

If you promote a listing with a general campaign, eBay charges your chosen ad rate, from 2% to 100%, when the item sells within 30 days of a click on your ad. eBay's campaign page says the ad rate "is a percentage of an item's total sale amount (including shipping and any other applicable fees or taxes)". At 5% on a $100 sale, that is another $5.00. Tick "Promoted Listings ad fee" and enter your rate to include it.

How to pay less on eBay

  • Reach Top Rated Plus. Top Rated sellers get 10% off the final value fee on listings with same- or 1-business-day handling and 30-day free returns. The $0.40 per-order fee isn't discounted.
  • Use eBay International Shipping. Otherwise, sales to buyers outside the US add a 1.65% international fee.
  • Stay within your free listings. Without a Store you get 250 zero insertion fee listings a month, then $0.35 each.
  • Compare a Store. If you sell a lot of electronics or computers, the lower Store rates can outweigh the subscription.

What changed recently

On February 14, 2025, eBay raised final value fees by up to 0.35 percentage points in most categories. For example, the main rate went from 13.25% to 13.6%.

Questions sellers ask

How much does eBay take from a $100 sale?

In most categories without a Store, 13.6% of $100.00 plus $0.40: $14.00. You keep $86.00. With sales tax or buyer-paid shipping, the fee is charged on those too.

Does eBay charge fees on shipping and sales tax?

Yes. The final value fee is a percentage of the total amount of the sale, which includes shipping charged to the buyer and sales tax.

What is the eBay per-order fee?

$0.30 for orders of $10.00 or less and $0.40 for orders over $10.00. It isn't charged on athletic shoes selling for $150 or more.

Is the eBay fee lower with a Store?

For Basic, Premium, Anchor and Enterprise Stores, yes: 12.7% on the first $2,500 in most categories instead of 13.6%. A Starter Store pays the same as no Store.

What does Top Rated Plus save me?

10% off the final value fee. On a $100 sale in most categories, that cuts the fee from $14.00 to $12.64.